Oil & Gas Production in Ohio

Ohio Oil and Gas Well Locations
Finally! Oil and Gas Information That's Affordable.
No contracts, cancel anytime. Gain access Oil and Gas Production data and easily find the information to give you an Edge.
Ohio Oil and Gas Production By Year
Ohio Oil and Gas Summary
Based on April 2018 Production

25 Producing Operators

1,972 Producing Wells On File

269 k Total Wells On File

4.4 M Barrels of Oil Produced

553.7 M MCF of Gas Produced

Top Producing Operators in Ohio
Based on April 2018 Production
Operator Oil Prod (BBLS) Gas Prod (MCF) Active Wells
Antero Resources Corporation 343,886 47,290,579 201
Ascent Resources Utica LLC 1,052,559 131,370,134 334
Atlas Noble LLC 5,422 688,503 12
Chesapeake Appalachia LLC 0 399,996 0
Chesapeake Exploration LLC 1,417,980 65,205,189 671
Chevron Appalachia LLC 31,382 260,792 8
CNX Gas Company LLC 25,049 38,380,830 32
Eclipse Resources I LP 1,051,348 30,715,041 117
Em Energy Ohio LLC 379 4,588,401 10
Gulfport Appalachia LLC 0 8,518,453 6
Gulfport Energy Corporation 89,945 98,309,104 298
Hess Ohio Developments LLC 21,330 7,906,393 0
Hilcorp Energy Company 0 2,923,298 15
Pin Oak Energy Partners LLC 5,078 177,738 13
Protege Energy III LLC 40 143,985 1
R E Gas Development LLC 325,650 3,063,396 0
Rice Drilling D LLC 0 69,207,176 83
Statoil USA Onshore Properties 8,905 22,389,451 0
Triad Hunter LLC 27,670 4,294,682 8
XTO Energy Inc. 10,325 17,644,611 41
Top Producing Wells in Ohio
Based on April 2018 Production
API # Well Operator County Oil Prod (BBLS) Gas Prod (MCF)
# 34-081-20723 Bates S CRC JF 5H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Jefferson 0 2,127,366
# 34-013-21150 Borovich W RCH BL 1H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Belmont 0 3,168,398
# 34-013-21170 Borovich W RCH BL 3H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Belmont 0 2,974,278
# 34-081-20706 Cermak Ne SMF JF 3H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Jefferson 0 2,660,368
# 34-081-20708 Cermak Ne SMF JF 5H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Jefferson 0 2,195,060
# 34-081-20698 Club Ne SMF JF 5H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Jefferson 0 2,322,496
# 34-081-20696 Club Ne SMF JF 7H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Jefferson 0 2,145,142
# 34-081-20700 Club Se SMF JF 8H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Jefferson 0 2,758,910
# 34-067-21530 Hanchin 9-11-4 5H Chesapeake Exploration LLC Harrison 0 2,418,097
# 34-081-20702 Harr E MTP JF 5H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Jefferson 0 2,210,593
# 34-081-20704 Harr W MTP JF 1H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Jefferson 0 2,174,658
# 34-081-20703 Harr W MTP JF 3H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Jefferson 0 2,200,351
# 34-111-24727 Herrick East 11H Eclipse Resources I LP Monroe 0 2,249,876
# 34-081-20691 Phillips N MTP JF 4H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Jefferson 0 2,071,190
# 34-081-20692 Phillips Ne MTP JF 6H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Jefferson 0 2,142,739
# 34-013-21024 Sidwell S WHL BL 6H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Belmont 0 2,373,959
# 34-013-21274 Wheeling Valley W WHL BL 4H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Belmont 0 2,044,420
# 34-059-24499 Yanosik A 2H Eclipse Resources I LP Guernsey 100,723 695,633
# 34-059-24498 Yanosik A 4H Eclipse Resources I LP Guernsey 89,856 645,874
# 34-059-24506 Yanosik B 6H Eclipse Resources I LP Guernsey 91,758 647,210
Premium Drilling Permits - Get Permit Data Faster! 3-Day Free Trial.
Get Ohio drilling permits updated daily, call on operators sooner than your competitors and get an Edge.
Browse All Producing Ohio Counties
Production is based on April 2018 numbers