Oil & Gas Production in Ohio

Ohio Oil and Gas Well Locations
Finally! Oil and Gas Information That's Affordable.
No contracts, cancel anytime. Gain access Oil and Gas Production data and easily find the information to give you an Edge.
Ohio Oil and Gas Production By Year
Ohio Oil and Gas Summary
Based on January 2018 Production

555 Producing Operators

37,188 Producing Wells On File

269.1 k Total Wells On File

6.7 M Barrels of Oil Produced

570.3 M MCF of Gas Produced

Top Producing Operators in Ohio
Based on January 2018 Production
Operator Oil Prod (BBLS) Gas Prod (MCF) Active Wells
Antero Resources Corporation 252,756 49,232,232 196
Artex Oil Company 91,965 2,118,656 229
Ascent Resources Utica LLC 652,687 111,374,267 297
Chesapeake Exploration LLC 1,493,343 67,870,149 660
CNX Gas Company LLC 26,522 39,839,615 39
Eclipse Resources I LP 1,089,421 28,279,904 106
Em Energy Ohio LLC 634 3,225,251 6
Enervest Operating LLC 571,354 7,094,567 4,958
Everflow Eastern PTNS L P 57,817 2,433,730 766
Gulfport Appalachia LLC 0 8,555,980 6
Gulfport Energy Corporation 97,344 98,720,720 284
Hess Ohio Developments LLC 26,961 8,987,904 0
Hilcorp Energy Company 0 3,517,515 15
M & R Investments Ohio LLC 190,906 4,255,447 4,481
Ohio Valley Energy System Corp 36,215 1,451,488 279
PDC Energy Inc 72,387 712,019 0
R E Gas Development LLC 134,382 2,096,515 0
Rice Drilling D LLC 0 64,896,210 80
Statoil USA Onshore Properties 5,671 20,215,835 0
XTO Energy Inc. 0 20,963,711 42
Top Producing Wells in Ohio
Based on January 2018 Production
API # Well Operator County Oil Prod (BBLS) Gas Prod (MCF)
# 34-013-21150 Borovich W RCH BL 1H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Belmont 0 2,705,060
# 34-013-21170 Borovich W RCH BL 3H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Belmont 0 2,694,373
# 34-081-20673 Bozich 28-7-2 6H Eap Ohio LLC Jefferson 0 2,197,123
# 34-081-20698 Club Ne SMF JF 5H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Jefferson 0 2,374,515
# 34-081-20696 Club Ne SMF JF 7H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Jefferson 0 2,468,951
# 34-081-20699 Club NW SMF JF 1H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Jefferson 0 2,120,426
# 34-081-20697 Club NW SMF JF 3H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Jefferson 0 2,162,717
# 34-081-20700 Club Se SMF JF 8H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Jefferson 0 2,562,050
# 34-059-24494 Great Scott 3H Eclipse Resources I LP Guernsey 138,408 548,444
# 34-081-20704 Harr W MTP JF 1H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Jefferson 0 2,228,443
# 34-081-20703 Harr W MTP JF 3H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Jefferson 0 2,066,240
# 34-111-24727 Herrick East 11H Eclipse Resources I LP Monroe 0 2,902,538
# 34-111-24704 Herrick East A 9H Eclipse Resources I LP Monroe 0 2,123,883
# 34-013-21128 Oliver Ne CLR BL 5H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Belmont 0 2,257,456
# 34-059-24495 Outlaw C 11H Eclipse Resources I LP Guernsey 168,493 557,235
# 34-081-20691 Phillips N MTP JF 4H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Jefferson 0 2,300,251
# 34-081-20692 Phillips Ne MTP JF 6H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Jefferson 0 2,366,925
# 34-013-21149 Prosser SW Unn BL 2H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Belmont 0 2,210,674
# 34-013-21024 Sidwell S WHL BL 6H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Belmont 0 2,581,006
# 34-059-24496 Yost A 1H Eclipse Resources I LP Guernsey 84,979 323,127
Premium Drilling Permits - Get Permit Data Faster! 3-Day Free Trial.
Get Ohio drilling permits updated daily, call on operators sooner than your competitors and get an Edge.
Browse All Producing Ohio Counties
Production is based on January 2018 numbers
County Oil Prod Gas Prod
Ashland County, OH 27,194 BBLs 225,998 MCF
Ashtabula County, OH 93,916 BBLs 1,001,830 MCF
Athens County, OH 10,300 BBLs 294,824 MCF
Auglaize County, OH 8 BBLs 128 MCF
Belmont County, OH 13,430 BBLs 228,233,939 MCF
Carroll County, OH 1,063,213 BBLs 31,313,992 MCF
Columbiana County, OH 50,919 BBLs 8,334,480 MCF
Coshocton County, OH 109,565 BBLs 579,109 MCF
Crawford County, OH 186 BBLs 0 MCF
Cuyahoga County, OH 47,268 BBLs 1,400,800 MCF
Delaware County, OH 2,026 BBLs 0 MCF
Erie County, OH 3,063 BBLs 0 MCF
Fairfield County, OH 31,094 BBLs 90,874 MCF
Gallia County, OH 13,795 BBLs 114,045 MCF
Geauga County, OH 57,143 BBLs 1,165,943 MCF
Guernsey County, OH 1,348,907 BBLs 13,014,268 MCF
Harrison County, OH 1,290,788 BBLs 32,434,596 MCF
Hocking County, OH 45,930 BBLs 26,299 MCF
Holmes County, OH 87,472 BBLs 864,578 MCF
Huron County, OH 36,575 BBLs 30,708 MCF
Jackson County, OH 0 BBLs 6,221 MCF
Jefferson County, OH 2,504 BBLs 72,125,342 MCF
Knox County, OH 116,373 BBLs 643,018 MCF
Lake County, OH 2,987 BBLs 180,095 MCF
Lawrence County, OH 2,750 BBLs 101,153 MCF
Licking County, OH 151,380 BBLs 726,784 MCF
Logan County, OH 62 BBLs 92 MCF
County Oil Prod Gas Prod
Lorain County, OH 1,248 BBLs 59,287 MCF
Mahoning County, OH 105,022 BBLs 5,171,094 MCF
Marion County, OH 200 BBLs 0 MCF
Medina County, OH 28,241 BBLs 430,826 MCF
Meigs County, OH 18,969 BBLs 322,758 MCF
Mercer County, OH 1,290 BBLs 0 MCF
Monroe County, OH 113,224 BBLs 122,934,378 MCF
Morgan County, OH 38,175 BBLs 606,075 MCF
Morrow County, OH 96,389 BBLs 38,668 MCF
Muskingum County, OH 88,988 BBLs 1,936,803 MCF
Noble County, OH 297,796 BBLs 26,141,116 MCF
Perry County, OH 61,839 BBLs 185,300 MCF
Pickaway County, OH 53,109 BBLs 255 MCF
Portage County, OH 194,801 BBLs 2,436,104 MCF
Richland County, OH 18,306 BBLs 44,463 MCF
Sandusky County, OH 5,480 BBLs 26,937 MCF
Seneca County, OH 1,124 BBLs 0 MCF
Stark County, OH 396,309 BBLs 3,758,543 MCF
Summit County, OH 93,335 BBLs 1,468,298 MCF
Trumbull County, OH 74,294 BBLs 4,788,974 MCF
Tuscarawas County, OH 107,645 BBLs 3,223,691 MCF
Vinton County, OH 10,977 BBLs 68,200 MCF
Washington County, OH 81,754 BBLs 2,413,423 MCF
Wayne County, OH 163,059 BBLs 1,326,622 MCF
Wood County, OH 289 BBLs 0 MCF
Wyandot County, OH 1,624 BBLs 0 MCF