Oil & Gas Production in Ohio

Ohio Oil and Gas Well Locations
Finally! Oil and Gas Information That's Affordable.
No contracts, cancel anytime. Gain access Oil and Gas Production data and easily find the information to give you an Edge.
Ohio Oil and Gas Production By Year
Ohio Oil and Gas Summary
Based on January 2018 Production

489 Producing Operators

35,377 Producing Wells On File

269.1 k Total Wells On File

6.5 M Barrels of Oil Produced

568.9 M MCF of Gas Produced

Top Producing Operators in Ohio
Based on January 2018 Production
Operator Oil Prod (BBLS) Gas Prod (MCF) Active Wells
Antero Resources Corporation 252,756 49,232,232 196
Artex Oil Company 91,965 2,118,656 236
Ascent Resources Utica LLC 652,687 111,374,267 296
Chesapeake Exploration LLC 1,493,343 67,870,149 660
CNX Gas Company LLC 26,522 39,839,615 40
Eclipse Resources I LP 1,089,421 28,279,904 106
Em Energy Ohio LLC 634 3,225,251 6
Enervest Operating LLC 571,354 7,094,567 4,960
Everflow Eastern PTNS L P 57,817 2,433,730 766
Gulfport Appalachia LLC 0 8,555,980 6
Gulfport Energy Corporation 97,344 98,720,720 284
Hess Ohio Developments LLC 26,961 8,987,904 0
Hilcorp Energy Company 0 3,517,515 15
M & R Investments Ohio LLC 190,865 4,254,180 4,489
Ohio Valley Energy System Corp 36,215 1,451,488 279
PDC Energy Inc 72,387 712,019 0
R E Gas Development LLC 134,382 2,096,515 0
Rice Drilling D LLC 0 64,896,210 80
Statoil USA Onshore Properties 5,671 20,215,835 0
XTO Energy Inc. 0 20,963,711 42
Top Producing Wells in Ohio
Based on January 2018 Production
API # Well Operator County Oil Prod (BBLS) Gas Prod (MCF)
# 34-013-21150 Borovich W RCH BL 1H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Belmont 0 2,705,060
# 34-013-21170 Borovich W RCH BL 3H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Belmont 0 2,694,373
# 34-081-20673 Bozich 28-7-2 6H Eap Ohio LLC Jefferson 0 2,197,123
# 34-081-20698 Club Ne SMF JF 5H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Jefferson 0 2,374,515
# 34-081-20696 Club Ne SMF JF 7H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Jefferson 0 2,468,951
# 34-081-20699 Club NW SMF JF 1H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Jefferson 0 2,120,426
# 34-081-20697 Club NW SMF JF 3H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Jefferson 0 2,162,717
# 34-081-20700 Club Se SMF JF 8H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Jefferson 0 2,562,050
# 34-013-21073 Gold Digger 8 Rice Drilling D LLC Belmont 0 2,005,790
# 34-059-24494 Great Scott 3H Eclipse Resources I LP Guernsey 138,408 548,444
# 34-081-20704 Harr W MTP JF 1H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Jefferson 0 2,228,443
# 34-081-20703 Harr W MTP JF 3H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Jefferson 0 2,066,240
# 34-111-24727 Herrick East 11H Eclipse Resources I LP Monroe 0 2,902,538
# 34-111-24704 Herrick East A 9H Eclipse Resources I LP Monroe 0 2,123,883
# 34-013-21128 Oliver Ne CLR BL 5H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Belmont 0 2,257,456
# 34-059-24495 Outlaw C 11H Eclipse Resources I LP Guernsey 168,493 557,235
# 34-081-20691 Phillips N MTP JF 4H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Jefferson 0 2,300,251
# 34-081-20692 Phillips Ne MTP JF 6H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Jefferson 0 2,366,925
# 34-013-21149 Prosser SW Unn BL 2H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Belmont 0 2,210,674
# 34-013-21024 Sidwell S WHL BL 6H Ascent Resources Utica LLC Belmont 0 2,581,006
Premium Drilling Permits - Get Permit Data Faster! 3-Day Free Trial.
Get Ohio drilling permits updated daily, call on operators sooner than your competitors and get an Edge.
Browse All Producing Ohio Counties
Production is based on January 2018 numbers
County Oil Prod Gas Prod
Ashland County, OH 27,125 BBLs 225,802 MCF
Ashtabula County, OH 84,958 BBLs 849,748 MCF
Athens County, OH 10,300 BBLs 287,203 MCF
Auglaize County, OH 8 BBLs 128 MCF
Belmont County, OH 13,430 BBLs 228,233,939 MCF
Carroll County, OH 1,061,093 BBLs 31,309,295 MCF
Columbiana County, OH 50,919 BBLs 8,334,480 MCF
Coshocton County, OH 103,957 BBLs 550,192 MCF
Crawford County, OH 186 BBLs 0 MCF
Cuyahoga County, OH 47,268 BBLs 1,400,800 MCF
Delaware County, OH 2,026 BBLs 0 MCF
Erie County, OH 3,063 BBLs 0 MCF
Fairfield County, OH 24,354 BBLs 79,787 MCF
Gallia County, OH 13,795 BBLs 111,214 MCF
Geauga County, OH 56,944 BBLs 1,164,793 MCF
Guernsey County, OH 1,348,377 BBLs 12,975,063 MCF
Harrison County, OH 1,290,743 BBLs 32,430,134 MCF
Hocking County, OH 40,367 BBLs 20,354 MCF
Holmes County, OH 67,221 BBLs 797,453 MCF
Huron County, OH 36,162 BBLs 30,089 MCF
Jefferson County, OH 373 BBLs 72,122,075 MCF
Knox County, OH 96,836 BBLs 491,257 MCF
Lake County, OH 2,987 BBLs 180,095 MCF
Lawrence County, OH 2,750 BBLs 143,664 MCF
Licking County, OH 144,989 BBLs 713,897 MCF
Logan County, OH 62 BBLs 92 MCF
County Oil Prod Gas Prod
Lorain County, OH 1,248 BBLs 56,862 MCF
Mahoning County, OH 103,169 BBLs 5,070,119 MCF
Marion County, OH 200 BBLs 0 MCF
Medina County, OH 28,166 BBLs 430,126 MCF
Meigs County, OH 15,913 BBLs 284,681 MCF
Mercer County, OH 1,290 BBLs 0 MCF
Monroe County, OH 109,667 BBLs 122,876,210 MCF
Morgan County, OH 32,414 BBLs 580,279 MCF
Morrow County, OH 91,905 BBLs 38,668 MCF
Muskingum County, OH 84,644 BBLs 1,843,933 MCF
Noble County, OH 296,704 BBLs 26,121,335 MCF
Perry County, OH 61,031 BBLs 183,864 MCF
Pickaway County, OH 38,367 BBLs 255 MCF
Portage County, OH 193,652 BBLs 2,424,304 MCF
Richland County, OH 16,291 BBLs 40,625 MCF
Sandusky County, OH 5,422 BBLs 26,773 MCF
Seneca County, OH 1,124 BBLs 0 MCF
Stark County, OH 382,202 BBLs 3,660,970 MCF
Summit County, OH 92,874 BBLs 1,458,163 MCF
Trumbull County, OH 63,896 BBLs 4,457,302 MCF
Tuscarawas County, OH 102,681 BBLs 3,152,019 MCF
Vinton County, OH 10,907 BBLs 68,200 MCF
Washington County, OH 77,411 BBLs 2,364,865 MCF
Wayne County, OH 160,888 BBLs 1,314,576 MCF
Wood County, OH 289 BBLs 0 MCF
Wyandot County, OH 1,624 BBLs 0 MCF